Free Shipping Over $100 | Buy Now, Pay Later with

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy Regarding Your Personal Information

The Hockey Shop is committed to protecting your privacy. That's why we've developed this Privacy Policy regarding our use of personal information collected in connection with our contests, electronic newsletters, surveys flyers, and other communications.

You should also know that Canadians have certain rights to privacy under The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), which address the collection, storage and use of personal information by organizations in the private sector.

We Are Committed to and Guarantee your Privacy

The Hockey Shop will not sell, distribute, barter, transfer or otherwise share any personally identifiable information obtained about our users to a third party, unless required by law. We do not sell lists.

When do we collect personal information and how will we use this information?

The Hockey Shop does not automatically collect any personally identifiable information. Such information is submitted with consent by visitors to our website and to our retail store, for such reasons as entering contests, taking part in promotions, answering surveys, and/or subscribing to newsletters, or other informational or promotional vehicles. The Hockey Shop collects your name, address, city, postal code, phone number, mobile phone number, email address, date of birth, and favorite sports. Your submission of this information is completely voluntary. This information will be used by The Hockey Shop to communicate with you for the purpose with which it was collected. These communications, unless otherwise stated, support our marketing, promotion, and information programs. The information is also used to conduct prize drawings and to notify the winners of the various contests we run. By submitting consent to The Hockey Shop you agree to its use for the purposes stated within this policy.

Who Can Access Your Personal Information Collected By The Hockey Shop?

Your personal information is strictly controlled and accessible only by employees who require this information to better serve you and/or improve our performance both in-store and on this website.

We do use a reputable third party service provider that assists us with this website and other important programs that allow us to serve you. This third party has signed an agreement of confidentially that states that all customer information remains confidential.

The Hockey Shop has no control over any information shared with another website prior to or after entering thehockeyshop.com from said website or portal. We track all traffic to and from our website and we guarantee that we will not share your personal information with a third party unless you give us permission to do so.

The Hockey Shop executes contests and promotions in our store and on thehockeyshop.com that are sometimes sponsored by a third party. You will be informed if we will share your information with a third party and you will have the option to choose whether or not you wish to participate in said contest or promotion.

Links

thehockeyshop.com contains links to other websites and is not responsible for any information submitted on these sites. The Hockey Shop is not responsible for the privacy practices of any of the sites that may be linked to thehockeyshop.com.

Your Consent

All information submitted to thehockeyshop.com is completely voluntary. Any time you submit your information when entering a contest, promotion, answer a survey or enroll for any of our promotional tools you will be given the option to consent to the collection and use of your personal information by The Hockey Shop for the purposes set out in this policy.

The Hockey Shop takes all necessary precautions to protect the security of your information.

Any requests regarding this policy must be made to info@thehockeyshop.com

The effective date of this privacy policy is June 25, 2014. The Hockey Shop reserves the right to update this policy without warning or notice.


The Hockey Shop

Mobile Message Service Terms and Conditions

Last updated: April 22, 2021

The The Hockey Shop mobile message service (the "Service") is operated by Bolivar Holdings Ltd. (“The Hockey Shop”, “we”, or “us”). Your use of the Service constitutes your agreement to these terms and conditions (“Mobile Terms”). We may modify or cancel the Service or any of its features without notice. We may also modify these Mobile Terms at any time and your continued use of the Service following the effective date of any such changes shall constitute your acceptance of such changes.

We do not charge for the Service, but you are responsible for all charges and fees associated with text messaging imposed by your wireless provider. Message and data rates may apply.

Text messages may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system or other technology. Your consent to receive autodialed marketing text messages is not required as a condition of purchasing any goods or services. If you have opted in, the Service provides updates, alerts, information, promotions, specials, and other marketing offers (e.g., cart reminders) from The Hockey Shop via text messages through your wireless provider to the mobile number you provided. Message frequency varies. Text the single keyword command STOP to +1 (833) 745-4542 to cancel at any time. You'll receive a one-time opt-out confirmation text message. If you have subscribed to other The Hockey Shop mobile message programs and wish to cancel, you will need to opt out separately from those programs by following the instructions provided in their respective mobile terms. For Service support or assistance, text HELP to +1 (833) 745-4542 or email sales@thehockeyshop.com.

We may change any short code or telephone number we use to operate the Service at any time and will notify you of these changes. You acknowledge that any messages, including any STOP or HELP requests, you send to a short code or telephone number we have changed may not be received and we will not be responsible for honoring requests made in such messages.

The wireless carriers supported by the Service are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages. You agree to provide us with a valid mobile number. You agree to maintain accurate, complete, and up-to-date information with us related to your receipt of messages, including, without limitation, notifying us immediately if you change your mobile number. 

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold us harmless from any third-party claims, liability, damages or costs arising from your use of the Service or from you providing us with a phone number that is not your own.

You agree that we will not be liable for failed, delayed, or misdirected delivery of any information sent through the Service, any errors in such information, and/or any action you may or may not take in reliance on the information or Service.